Dr. Craig F. Purchase

Evolutionary Ecology of Fishes

Research Program

 

Home

Research

Opportunities

People

Publications

Teaching

Contact

CV

Photos

 

 

 

Team Leader

 

 

Craig Purchase [B.Sc.(Hons), M.Sc. Memorial; Ph.D. Toronto]

Professor of Biology

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Students

 

 

Madison Philipp [B.Sc.Hons Dalhousie]

M.Sc. candidate, Biology

 

                    

Project theme:

Causes of among-individual variation in sperm quality

 

Email maphilipp “at” mun.ca

 

 

Ranjan Wagle [B.Sc. Agriculture & Forestry University – Nepal]

M.Sc. candidate, Biology

 

Project theme:

Sperm phenotype influences on offspring phenotype

 

Email rwagle “at” mun.ca

 

Connor Hanley [B.Sc. Iowa State]

M.Sc. candidate, Biology (beginning May 2023)

 

Project theme:

Hybridization in salmonids

 

Email

 

 

 

 

Part-time technicians

 

 

 

 

 

Niels Van Miltenburg

 

 

He works with another group but helps us at times.

 

 

 

 

Undergraduate Students

 

 

 

 

 

Alyssa Forget

 

 

MUCEP Student Winter 2023

 

 

 

Diploma Students

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Murphy

 

 

Summer Student 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ALUMNI

 

Dr. Dara Orbach

Postdoctoral Fellow 2018

Dr. Mehmet Kocabaş

Postdoctoral Fellow 2014-2015

Dr. Jos้ Beirใo

Postdoctoral Fellow 2012 & 2013, & 2016

Dr. Laura Weir

Postdoctoral Fellow 2011

Dr. Anna Rooke

Research Assistant 2017-2018

Dr. Darek Moreau

Research Assistant 2010

Dr. Heather Penney

Ph.D. – Biology 2019

Dr. Brendan Wringe

Ph.D. – Biology 2016

Kelly MacDonald

M.Sc. – Biology 2022

Tyler Lantiegne

M.Sc. – Biology 2021

Steven Poulos

M.Sc. – Biology 2019

Olivia Puckrin

M.Sc. – Biology 2014

Corey Clarke

M.Sc. – Environmental Science 2014

Lucas Warner

M.Sc. – Biology 2013

Emily Zimmermann

M.Sc. – Cognitive & Behavioural Ecology 2012

Mohammad Fahmy

Science Technician I 2017

Terry Sullivan

Science Technician I 2016 & 2017

Louis Charron

Science Technician I 2015

Michelle Bachan

Science Technician II 2011

Martin Cuddy

Science Technician I 2011

Violaine Pemberton-Renaud

Honours student 2015

NSERC USRA 2014

MUCEP student F2014, W2015

Aline Litt

Science Technician II 2016

Honours student 2014

MUN SURA 2014

MUCEP student F2012, W2013, F2014

Mark Earle

Honours student 2013

NSERC USRA 2013

Jason Lewis

Honours student 2013

MUN SURA 2013 & 2012

CSJ & SWASP 2012

MUCEP student F2011, W2012

Meghan Donovan

Honours student 2012

Michael Hurley

Honours student 2010

NSERC USRA 2010 & 2009

 

Andrew Murphy

Honours student 2010

 

Lindsay Blades

Honours student 2008

 

Justin Strong

NSERC USRA 2012

MUCEP student F2011, W2012

Renee Hamel

NSERC USRA 2011

Jayme Bonnell

MUN SURA 2021

Tanner Stein

MUN SURA 2016

MUCEP Student; F2015, W2016

Lindsee Clarke

MUN SURA 2017

Marcel Field

Intern, Conservation Corps Newfoundland & Labrador 2009

 

Tommi White

Spring research assistant 2017

Laura Dawson

Summer research assistant 2016

Devin Saunders

Spring research assistant 2016, 2017, MUCEP fall 2017

Miranda McGrath

Summer research assistant 2012

Grant Samson

Summer research assistant 2009

 

Cassidy Edwards

ISWEP Student; F2017, W2018

Linqiao Xia

ISWEP Student; W2016

Alvi Rahman

ISWEP Student; W2016

Mohammad Fahmy

ISWEP Student; F2014, W2015, F2016

Tasmia Zahn

ISWEP Student; W2015

Rafael Tiburcio

ISWEP Student; F2014

Kaitlyn Gladney

MUCEP Student, S2023, F2023

Coady Fitzpatrick

MUCEP Student, F2018, W2019

Taylor Hughes

MUCEP Student, F2017-F2019

Leah Burrows

MUCEP Student, F2016

Ethan Armstrong

MUCEP Student; S2016

Justin Forward

MUCEP Student: W2015

Brianna King

MUCEP Student: W2015

Mary Butt

MUCEP Student: F2013, W2014

Daniel Windeler

MUCEP Student: F2012, W2013

Sarah Power

MUCEP Student: F2012, W2013

Alexander Elliott

MUCEP Student: F2010

Meagan Careen

MUCEP Student: S2010

 

Patricia Howse

MUCEP Student: F2009, W2010